British cartoon & comic art from the 18th century to the present day

The Cartoon Museum is on the move!

The Cartoon Museum is currently closed while it packs up and moves to new premises on Wells Street. We will be reopening in Spring 2019. Find out more about the relocation here.
 
 

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Please read this privacy policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. This policy may change from time to time, so please check it periodically.


PRIVACY POLICY

OUR DATA PROMISE

The Cartoon Museum is committed to protecting your privacy and data. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

WHO WE ARE

The Cartoon Art Trust manages The Cartoon Museum and is an independent charity number 327978, and a company limited by guarantee, number 2290220.

The Cartoon Museum does not receive any government or local government funding and is completely self-funded.  This means that everything we do - the exhibitions, events, learning programme - has to be paid for by the museum through admissions and income from the shop. 

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. Developing a better understanding of our customers and supporters through their personal data allows us to make better decisions about exhibitions and events, fundraise more efficiently and, ultimately, helps us to reach our goal of being the place for cartoons and comics. This privacy policy sets out the ways in which we use your data and how you can hold us accountable for that.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

You give us your information when you buy a ticket over the counter, by phone or online via our website; by joining the Friends scheme; by signing up for one of our events, activities or workshops; by taking part in a survey from us; by making a donation; by applying for a job with us; or by communicating with us. We also keep your details when you sign up to receive emails from us.

The information we hold about you may include:

  • Your name
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Ticketing history
  • Online shop sales history
  • Billing address information
  • Direct Debit instructions for memberships or donations
  • Donation history
  • Gift Aid declaration
  • Your preferences for how we communicate with you about our activities
  • Information that is available publicly

We maintain a record of your transaction history, but we never store your payment card number.

We keep a record of the emails we send you, and we may track whether you receive or open them so we can make sure we are sending you the most relevant information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

This information, alongside your purchase and/or donation history, is used to select and inform you of other relevant events or activities we think may be of interest to you, as well as opportunities to support our work as an Arts Charity.

We use your data to:

• Provide you with the exhibition and events tickets or respond to information you have asked for

• Contact you if there are any important changes to your booking

• Administer your ticket sale, Friends membership or donation, including processing gift aid

• Keep a record of your relationship with us

• Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted

• Occasionally undertake customer research to help us understand how we can improve our services or information

• Tell you about changes in our services or new services, events offers, and opportunities to support us that we think you’ll find of interest

• Analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information most relevant to you

If you do not want to receive information by post or email about events, offers, our fundraising activities or customer research, you have the option to change any of your contact preferences at any time by unsubscribing online, or by contacting the staff team via the contact details at the end of this policy.

We may combine information you provide to us with anonymised information available from external sources (e.g. Census data) in order to gain a better understanding of our audiences and visitors. We use profiling and segmentation to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience to our customers and supporters. When building a profile we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you in order to better understand your interests and preferences in order to contact you with the most relevant communications.

For data related to a booking, we will keep your data for three years – after that time, if you have not made another booking, we will anonymise the data and keep it only for statistical and analytical purposes.  If you have made a donation and a Gift Aid declaration, we are obliged to keep the declaration and the details of the person who made it, for six years.

For data supplied as part of a job application to us, we will keep your details for six months, then delete it.

THIRD PARTIES

We will not share any of your personal details with any other third parties without your agreement, unless required in order to fulfil our contract with you, or allowed by law (for instance, if a safeguarding issue arises). In general, the third-party providers used by us to fulfil our contract with you will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. These providers include our Ticketing System provider, other database software suppliers, email distribution service and mailing house. We have agreements in place with each to ensure that your data is secure at all times, and cannot be accessed or used for any other purpose. We may share personal information with other organisations, particularly The Audience Agency, who use this to analyse ticket sales for national and regional research into patterns of arts attendance in England (for instance, comparison of sales trends over time and geographical comparisons). This assists with reporting to stakeholders and strategic planning, helping us to make better business decisions. Your personal data is never sold on to any other agencies or companies.

Our website may contain links to and from the websites of other organisations. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

GIVING YOU CONTROL

Unless you ask us not to, we will tell you about events, exhibitions, offers in our shop and opportunities to support us. Occasionally, we may include information in these communications from partner organisations or organisations who support us (for example other arts organisations or business sponsors). You can opt out from these communications at any time - every email, or post sent to you, will tell you how to do this.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE

Your personal data will be held and processed on The Cartoon Museums systems. Where possible we aim to keep a single record for each customer. Your data is always held securely. Access to customer information is strictly controlled. It is held in the UK and the processes are EU compliant.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sometimes we ask you to provide sensitive information, for example when you book for certain workshops or when you apply for a job. We are committed to safeguarding children, young people and vulnerable adults and do all we can to ensure that all who work with us are safe and inspired by their experience. For the details of children under 16, we will ask for the consent of a parent/guardian to provide such information. We will always require the carer’s signature on similar documentation relating to vulnerable adults. As with all the personal information we hold, sensitive information is held securely and restricted to those who need to use it. We will delete information when we no longer need it.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights related to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of personal information held about you (which we will provide within one month of the date of request, free of charge, unless the request is repetitive, unfounded or excessive)
  • The right to request that inaccuracies be corrected
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (by calling 0303 123 1113, or emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) or Fundraising Regulator (by calling 0300 999 3407, or emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.).
  • The right to have your data erased (which we will do within one month of the date of request)

CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about this policy,

or wish to be removed from any communications or data processing activities:

  • Email us on: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Or write to us at: The Cartoon Museum, 35 Little Russell Street, London WC1A 2HH